Close

Meetings & Events at the Evergreen

Described by Frommer’s Guide as “The Classic Yosemite Experience,” the Evergreen is an idyllic meeting hideaway for those seeking a fun, nature-oriented experience in a warm and relaxed mountain setting.  Just a few hours’ drive from the San Francisco Bay Area on the most direct route into Yosemite, the Evergreen offers all walks of life an uncrowded and authentic Yosemite experience with unsurpassed year-round recreation and activities.

Groups can just as easily meet in our event hall as in a nearby meadow surrounded by towering pines.  Our on-site event and recreation planning experts enjoy customizing meetings and events that are memorable and meaningful. We invite you to let us show you how we can help create an event that will leave everyone renewed and enthused.

Take Our Virtual Tour…

Chefs in ActionOutdoor Dining PatioPlaza PavilionEvergreen AppetizerDinner in the TavernPackages

Our Meetings and Events packages include the use of our facilities, linens, table settings, all set-up, breakdown and staffing for your event.  Our on-site professional event and recreation planners and staff help with all the arrangements so you can focus more on your guests and less on logistics.

The Evergreen and Rush Creek Lodges are the only Yosemite venues with an on-site Recreation service providing over 40 different guided excursions for all fitness levels plus a full daily schedule of free activities and an endless supply of ideas for team-building, bonding, fear-conquering, and confidence boosting. Hike over to the Recreational Activities section for some inspiration.

Catering & Menus

Our catering staff can coordinate a variety of dining options to suit your budget, from simple buffets and box lunches to full service, ‘mountain elegant’ meals. Guests are consistently surprised by the quality of cuisine we provide in our remote setting.

The Evergreen team has earned a solid reputation for exceeding expectations and serving great food and wine in a relaxed mountain atmosphere. We can design all of your meals to suit your group’s budget and dietary realities.

Groups can choose the dining venue that suits their needs, enjoying meals indoors in Tuolumne hall or in our main lodge, or outdoors in our plaza, which can accommodate groups ranging from 30 – 300 people.

Our historic main lodge houses our restaurant and tavern. The restaurant can seat groups up to 100, and for a more ‘local’ experience, our tavern can seat groups up to 40 guests. Our tavern is the local watering hole, and your group is sure to enjoy its classic feel, including a pool table, historic photos, 30-foot wood bar, and wraparound deck.

Please browse through our sample catering menus to get a feel for some of the delicious options that await you.

Note: the Lodge provides all food & beverage for your event.

If you’d like all the details in one place you are welcome to download our complete Meeting Kit.

We invite you to email Tara, our Group Sales Manager, or call her at (209)379-2373 x1516 to discuss your group’s needs and how we can best serve you.

Main Lodge at TwilightCabin InteriorCedar RoomTuolumnme Hall ReceptionRecreation BuildingOutdoor Dining PatioCoyote HillOur fully furnished cabins, tucked in the woods and surrounded by national forest, provide a back-to-nature escape with unexpected comforts and style at a competitive rate.  Our main lodge, built in 1921, has a classic tavern and an indoor-outdoor restaurant serving contemporary mountain cuisine.  We also feature a general store, a comfortable great room and recreation center, indoor and outdoor fireplaces, and a spacious meeting and event hall – all set around a central plaza.

Lodging

Guests at our mountain resort stay amidst the tall pines in fully furnished cabins dotted throughout the property.  Our cabins are built to suit your needs and include private bathrooms, private decks, heat, fans, and comfortable furnishings.  We strive to provide a relaxed lodging experience with warm hospitality.  We offer a variety of cabin types and sizes.  Our cabins allow you to savor the serenity from your deck, then walk on over to our Main Lodge and Plaza and rejoin the group for a variety of food, drink, conversation, and activities.

Meeting & Property Facilities

Our main event facility, Tuolumne Hall, accommodates up to 150 people, and our recreation building, restaurant, tavern, outdoor plaza, and dining area, pool area, and Coyote Hill event area provide groups with a variety of interesting options for both organized functions and leisure time. Plus, larger groups can have the entire Lodge to themselves, which allows for tremendous flexibility and creativity.

Tuolumne Hall: Our main meeting building features a large event hall with vaulted ceilings, cathedral windows, and a classic mountain feel. A smaller ‘boardroom’ is adjacent to the event hall and can be used in conjunction with or separate from the main hall.

Recreation Building: Couches, chairs, and tables fill the space and a big fireplace crackles away during the colder months. We have designed the space to accommodate many uses including:

  • Reading from our recreation library
  • Accessing maps, photos, and handouts of the Yosemite area.
  • Talking to a recreation expert and learning about other programs and activities at the Evergreen and in Yosemite
  • Using phones and the internet (no charge)
  • Playing board games, cards and just hanging out

Main Plaza: Guests both lounge and play in our Main Plaza, where you can enjoy a game of horseshoes or Bocce ball, or relive your youth playing ping pong or twirling a hula hoop. Our Main Plaza also contains our Outdoor Dining area and Sun Deck with picnic tables and benches beneath the tall trees.

Coyote Hill Event Area: Our Coyote Hill outdoor event area is a beautiful, private, wooded venue for meetings and receptions. Coyote Hill, which includes a private campfire area, can accommodate groups of up to 200 for daytime or evening use.

General Store: Complete with housemade soft serve gelato, our General Store provides everything you need for your stay with us and for your adventures around the Yosemite area. In the morning, get coffee, a muffin, a couple of energy bars, and a sandwich and hit the road for a day’s adventure. Later on, pick up a few gifts for the folks back home, or round out your recreation gear with a set of hiking poles. Return in the evening and re-energize with a milkshake and a bit of relaxation on the front deck.

You can see how it all lays out on our property map.

FacilitySquare FootageTheaterClassroomBanquetReception
Tuolumne Hall1250-1550130100100150
Cedar Room60055504560
Cedar Room (incl. covered terrace)9006075
Board Room30020152025
Open Air Dining Patio65050355070
Outdoor Plaza5000200225
Coyote Hill Event Area (outdoor)3500200150150200

 

We invite you to email Tara, our Group Sales Manager, or call her at (209)379-2373 extension 1516 to discuss your group’s needs and how we can best serve you.

Rentals

For rental of additional items for your event that the Evergreen does not have in-house we are happy to coordinate rental of any of the items listed below.  For our services, which include coordinating delivery and covering associated costs, we charge a fee of 10% of the rental costs as listed below.

ItemDetails
PA System:**Peavey system w/wireless microphone: $300 per day. With generator: $400 per day
Projector/Screen/Flip Charts**$150 per day
House Dance Floor**
Addl Dance Floor
$700 (18×24 natural hardwood)
3×3 sections (natural hardwood): $16.95 per piece
Extra Tables:60” Rounds: $12
96” Banquets: $12
Outdoor Mushroom Heaters**40,000 BTU: $75each
Tents for Outdoor EventsPricing depends on size and specifics of tent and event

Prices are subject to change without notice, due to market changes.
**Indicates in-house item: no additional 10% surcharge**

Booking & Reservations

To reserve a date, a 15% non-refundable deposit of room, food, and beverage charges is due seven days after booking. Pricing depends on your specific program and group size. Please email Tara Stetz or call her at 209-379-2373, extension 1516, to discuss your needs and reserve your meeting or event.

Group Viewing Half DomeHiker's Valley VistaFly FishingWhitewater RaftingSnow CreekHalf Dome SummitHalf Dome by Robb HirschS'mores at the Recreation Center Outdoor FireplacePing Pong in the Main PlazaWe offer an array of guided recreation options to help your group have the best possible all-around Yosemite experience. Our Professional Guide Service and Recreation Department, unique to the Yosemite area, will work with you to craft a memorable, fun itinerary that showcases Yosemite at its’ finest while meeting your goals and schedule.

Our most popular recreation programs for you to consider include:

Hiking

Hikes of any length and difficulty to lakes, waterfalls, meadows, and scenic vistas. Ideal for groups of any number and experience level as we have dozens of trip locations to choose from.

Stargazing

Experience the night sky like never before! Far from light pollution, you’ll be up close to nature’s light show, gazing through our Dobsonian telescope. Observe stars, planets, constellations and far out galaxies while listening to fun facts and mythology of the night’s sky.

Fly Fishing

Novices & experts are welcome. Experience the magic of fishing for trout on Yosemite’s beautiful waters. Typically a smaller group experience.

Rafting

Exhilarating outings on the stunning Merced & Tuolumne Rivers. Half and full day options are available.

Rock Climbing

On BoulderThe best place on earth to try climbing! Experience a Yosemite few ever see.

Biking

Enjoy riding scenic roads on our comfortable hybrid bikes. Biking is an ideal group activity and it can easily be combined with hiking to waterfalls and swimming holes for a ‘multi-sport’ outing.

Horseback Riding

Saddle up for rides of various lengths throughout the Yosemite area. Easily combined with sightseeing and hiking options for a diverse day in the mountains.

‘Peak Bagging’

For the more adventurous hikers, we can summit a beautiful peak (even Half Dome!).

Sightseeing Tours

Van or bus tours throughout Yosemite that can also integrate hiking, horseback riding and naturalist talks along the way. Tours can focus on the park’s most famous attractions, less visited highlights or a blend of both.

Team Building

We can help you meet your goals by integrating team building programs into many of our recreational offerings. Start by selecting an activity, and then we can integrate an appropriate program.

Golf, Swimming, Wine Tasting & Antiquing

A host of other area adventures await, including 18-hole golf, easily accessible, spectacular swimming holes, private wine tastings featuring local foothill wines, photography workshops/tours, and historic Gold Rush community antiquing and shopping.

In addition to this array of guided activities and outings, groups also have access to all of our regular Lodge programs and resources, including:

Complimentary Activities

Evergreen offers a daily schedule of complimentary activities for our guests (which you are welcome to incorporate into your itinerary), including:

  • Campfires with S’mores
  • Evening bingo
  • Movies
  • Live music
  • Guest lecturers
  • Nature presentations
  • Ping Pong, Horseshoes & Yard Games

Recreation Planning & Facilities

Evergreen also offers a variety of resources to help guests plan their unscheduled time, including:

  • On-site recreation experts who provide trip-planning advice and ideas
  • Handouts with “off the beaten path” excursions that showcase the best of Yosemite
  • Library of guidebooks and other relevant outdoor books, maps and photos
  • Free Internet access to comprehensive online sites and materials
  • Talks and movies about the area
  • Equipment rentals including bikes, GPS, walking sticks and snowshoes

Please contact our Groups & Events Manager at (209) 379-2373 ext. 1516 for more detailed information about designing an activity package for your group.

Location

Evergreen Lodge is blessed with a convenient location for enjoying all of Yosemite National Park and the surrounding Stanislaus National Forest. The lodge sits one mile from Yosemite’s western border and the entrance to Hetch Hetchy and is surrounded on all sides by the Stanislaus National Forest. Evergreen’s location is along the most direct route to Yosemite from the San Francisco Bay Area.

Evergreen Lodge is the most conveniently located of all Yosemite lodging for access to all three major parts of the Park:  Yosemite Valley, Tuolumne Meadows, and Hetch Hetchy.

Area Highlights

Surrounding Evergreen Lodge are forest, meadows, rivers, swimming holes, fire roads, vistas and neighboring Camp Mather (day-use fee access during the summer months), with its spring fed-lake and miles of trails. Within a 20-minute walk from Evergreen are Birch Lake, Sunset Point, Doughters Meadow and the Middle Fork of the Tuolumne River.

The Hetch Hetchy entrance to Yosemite is one mile from the lodge, and the Big Oak Flat Park Entrance is seven miles away. Listed below are drive times from the lodge to favorite nearby places in Yosemite and the National Forest.

Minutes Drive from LodgeLocationHighlights
10Carlon Falls1.5 mile hike to waterfall
10Hetch Hetchy VistaGreat view of Hetch Hetchy Reservoir
20Hetch Hetchy ReservoirTrails, history, waterfalls & fishing
15Preston Falls TrailheadHike along Tuolumne River
25Merced Grove TrailheadOne mile hike to Giant Sequoias
30Rainbow PoolsPopular & beautiful swimming spot
45Yosemite ValleyTrails, waterfalls & massive granite
45Tunnel ViewBest view of Yosemite Valley
75Olmstead PointView of Half Dome & Tenaya Lake
90Cathedral Lake Trailhead7-8 mile round trip hike to a gorgeous lake
90Tuolumne MeadowsHeart of Yosemite’s dramatic High Country
120Mariposa GroveWorld’s largest trees

Yosemite Facts

Yosemite National Park encompasses a spectacular tract of mountain and valley landscape in the Sierra Nevada. The park harbors a grand collection of waterfalls, meadows, and forests that include groves of giant sequoias, the world’s largest living things.

  • Yosemite is the nation’s third oldest national park and is a “Crown Jewel” of the National Park System
  • Encompassing 1,170 square miles, Yosemite occupies an area the size of the state of Rhode Island
  • The first tourists visited Yosemite in 1855.  It became a national park thirty-five years later in 1890
  • The Park is open 365 days/year, 24 hours/day
  • The Park averages nearly 3.5 million visitors per year:  about 2.8 million of those guests visit during the high season of April to October
  • The Park is home to 37 species of native trees including the Giant Sequoia, considered the largest living thing on earth. Sequoias can live from 1,000 – 3,000 years.  Three groves totaling 700 trees are located in the Park (Mariposa Grove, Tuolumne Grove, Merced Grove)
  • Five of the Yosemite Valley’s waterfalls are among the ten highest waterfalls on earth.  Yosemite Falls, where Yosemite Creek falls a total of 2,425 feet in two separate steps, is the highest waterfall in North America and the second highest in the world
  • Yosemite’s geological history has been evolving for 500 million years from an ocean floor to gentle, rolling hills to the formation of the steep Sierra Nevada mountain range with deep river canyons
  • Yosemite’s first inhabitants were Native Americans who inhabited the region 10,000 years ago.  The Gold Rush brought the first non-native settlers to the area around 1850
  • The word “Yosemite” is derived from a Southern Miwok Indian word for “some among them are killers,” referring to the Mariposa Battalion who first entered the Valley in search of Yosemite Indians
  • Yosemite was the first territory ever set aside by congress for public use and preservation.  This was done in 1864 by Abraham Lincoln during the Civil War

We invite you to email Tara, our Group Sales Manager, or call her at (209)379-2373 extension 1516 to discuss your group’s needs and how we can best serve you.

 

To receive more information about Evergreen Lodge hosting your Event, please click here.