Close

Weddings at the Evergreen

Romantically tucked away in the woods, the Evergreen is perfect for couples wanting a unique wedding day experience while giving their guests the memory of a getaway at one of the nation’s most beautiful national parks – Yosemite. With our historic Lodge, beautiful cabins in the woods, event hall and serene setting among majestic pines, the Evergreen is a meaningful and memorable Yosemite wedding venue.

Every wedding party has specific needs, and we’re happy to work with you on lodging options, budget realities, meal options, facilities choices, recreation ideas, and more. You can rely on our flexibility and creativity in realizing the celebration of your dreams. We reduce the pressure of planning, giving you more time to enjoy your guests and the beauty that surrounds you.

 

Alexandria Vail Photography

Packages

Wedding packages at the Evergreen include a variety of services, facilities, and equipment for weddings of up to 200 guests:

  • Time spent with you throughout your wedding planning process, including face to face meetings, telephone consultations & email correspondence
  • A personal Wedding Day Assistant to help with the arrangements of all facilities and details for your special day
  • Exclusive use of event facilities
  • House linens for meal events
  • Table settings
  • Chairs & tables
  • Silver cake service
  • Service staff throughout your event/s
  • All setup & breakdown of equipment

We can arrange additional enhancements, including table decorations, specialty linens, floral service, cake service, archway, dance floor, and DJ.  We can also deliver gift baskets and wedding mementos for your guests.

Additional events can also be arranged, including:

  • Engagement Parties
  • Bachelor/ Bachelorette Parties
  • Personalized Wedding Meals
  • The day after Wedding Brunches & Breakfasts
  • Live Music & Entertainment

Catering & Menus

Outdoor Dining Patio

The team at the Evergreen has earned a solid reputation for exceeding expectations and serving great food and wine in a relaxed mountain atmosphere.  We can design all of your meals to suit your group’s budget and dietary realities.  Groups can choose the dining venue that suits their needs, enjoying meals in our main lodge, our covered patio, our central courtyard or our Coyote Hill event area.

Our historic main lodge houses our restaurant and tavern. The restaurant can seat groups up to 85, and for a more ‘local’ experience, our tavern can seat groups up to 40.  Our tavern is a local favorite, and your group is sure to enjoy its classic feel, including a pool table, historic photos, 30-foot wood bar and wrap- around deck.  Our covered patio, overlooking the courtyard, also provides a wonderful option for groups of up to 50.

Our catering staff can create custom-tailored dining experiences for you.  As with the rest of your event, we’ll focus on crafting menus and presentations that help realize your vision.  Options range from “backpacker” lunches (for your day hike) to a variety of buffets to “mountain elegant” plated reception dinners.  Please contact our Weddings Coordinator for menu options, pricing, and further details.

Note:  all food & beverage for your event is provided by the Lodge, with exception of the wedding cake.

For more information please contact Tara Stetz at  or (209) 379-2373 extension 1516.

Photo Credits: Alexandria Vail Photography, Better with Brachle Photography.

Plaza Pavilion Looking OutFacilities & Map

Wedding ceremonies include the wonderful sights and sounds of nature and take place outdoors in our Wapama Grove or in our main plaza (open-air or tented).  Couples can also have their ceremony in the Park and return to the Lodge for their reception.  Non-peak season events (November-April) can also be hosted in our vaulted ceiling Recreation Center, which can accommodate up to 100 guests.

Our main restaurant, outdoor courtyard and dining area, tavern, recreation center, and Coyote Hill event areas provide groups with great flexibility for both their functions and their leisure time. Rehearsal dinners and brunches can be held in any of our several venues.

Plus, larger groups can have the entire Lodge to themselves, which allows for tremendous flexibility and creativity.

Ceremony Site: We are fortunate to have a serene, beautiful site right here on property, called Wapama Grove. Tucked in serene trees, grasses and wildflowers, this is an idyllic location for such a special moment in time.

Courtyard & Sun Deck: Our central Courtyard offers ping pong and a kids play area, complete with Miwok bark teepees and natural sandbox.  In addition, guests can lounge on our 1,500 square foot Sun Deck.  It is the perfect spot to read a book in the sun, relax with a cocktail or just enjoy a great High Sierra afternoon with your family and friends.

For weddings, we transform our Courtyard from daytime fun to a romantic, personalized reception under the tall pines & Sierra stars.  In late spring, summer and early fall, we host our wedding receptions outdoors to take advantage of the fantastic weather and gorgeous starry nights.  We offer our Sun Deck for a bandstand or DJ, complete with a dance floor so you can dance the night away. Our Courtyard hosts events from 30 – 200 guests.

Recreation Center: Fostering the warm and inviting nature of the Evergreen, our Recreation Center is a great place to host a smaller event, with its indoor/outdoor fireplace, rough-hewn beams, and intimate setting.  Leather Couches and rocking chairs fill the space as a big fireplace crackles away during the colder months. Intimate non-peak season wedding ceremonies and receptions find a cozy home in the Recreation Center.

When not hosting events, the Recreation Center is a place for hanging out, relaxing, reading, playing board games and getting s’mores by the fireside.  It’s also our recreation hub, where you can learn about Yosemite, talk with our naturalist guides, find out about the Evergreen’s daily activities and programs, and plan your Yosemite adventures.  And for those who must stay connected, the Recreation Center also offers free phones and internet.

Tuolumne Hall Game Room & Movie Theater: You can return to the simple pleasures of childhood in Tuolumne Hall, where a variety of parlor games await. Try your hand at Billiards, shuffleboard, or foosball.  Or, take a seat in our new mini-theater adjacent to the game room and enjoy a movie or naturalist slide show.

Tuolumne Hall also has a fun toddler play area, crafts tables, computers, and comfy seating areas. The building features vaulted ceilings, cathedral windows, and a classic mountain feel.

General Store: Our General Store provides everything you need for your stay with us and for your adventures around the Yosemite area. In the morning, get coffee, a muffin, a couple of energy bars, and a homemade sandwich and hit the road for a day’s adventure. Later on, pick up a few gifts for the folks back home, or round out your recreation gear with a set of hiking poles.  Return in the evening and re-energize with a milkshake and a bit of relaxation on the front deck.

Coyote Hill Event Area: Our 3,000 square foot outdoor event area, Coyote Hill, is a beautiful, private, wooded venue designed specifically for rehearsal dinners and barbecues as well as post-wedding brunches. The area includes a private campfire ring and has become a wedding party favorite.  Coyote Hill can accommodate groups from 30 to 200 guests for daytime or evening use.

Restaurant & Tavern: Our historic main lodge houses our restaurant and tavern. The restaurant can seat groups up to 85, and for a more ‘local’ experience, our tavern can seat groups up to 40.  Our tavern is a local favorite, and your group is sure to enjoy its classic feel, including a pool table, historic photos, 30-foot wood bar and wrap- around deck.  Our covered patio, overlooking the courtyard, also provides a wonderful option for groups of up to 50 people.

FacilitySquare FootageTheaterClassroomBanquetReception
Tuolumne Hall1250-1550130100100150
Cedar Room60055504560
Cedar Room (incl. covered terrace)9006075
Board Room30020152025
Open Air Dining Patio65050355070
Outdoor Plaza5000200225
Coyote Hill Event Area (outdoor)3500200150150200

 

To get a feel for how the property is laid out to have a look at our property map.

Booking & Reservations

To reserve a date, a non-refundable deposit of the facility rental fee is due within 14 days after booking your date. An additional $1,000 non-refundable deposit is due at 90 days out from the event. At 30 days an additional deposit is due eto qual to 50% of the estimated invoice balance. The remainder is due at checkout.  We require a two-night minimum rental on cabins. There is a 120 guest minimum May – October, with no minimum guest count during other months. The rates and terms described are applicable for 2018.

Exact pricing depends on your specific program and group size. The Lodge books weddings up to 2 years in advance.  Please call our Group Sales Manager, Tara Stetz at 209-379-2373 extension 1516, or email  to discuss your needs and check the availability of your desired date.

Photo Credits: Alexandria Vail Photography, Better with Brachle Photography.

Rentals

For rental of additional items for your event that the Evergreen does not have in-house, we are happy to coordinate rental of any of the items listed below.   For our services, which include coordinating delivery and covering associated costs, we charge a fee of 10% of the rental costs as listed below.

ItemDetails
Aisle runners**100 ft, custom: $125**
Projector/Screen/Flip Charts**$200 per day
House Dance Floor**
Addl Dance Floor
$700 (18×24 natural hardwood)
3×3 sections (natural hardwood): $16.95 per piece
Outdoor Mushroom Heaters**40,000 BTU: $65 each
Colored Linens/Skirting/Napkins:Please contact us for a quote
Wrought Iron Arbor/Arch**$150** (includes setup/breakdown)
Wooden Display Easel$15 (2 available)
Cocktail Tables$25 (3 available)
Tents for Outdoor EventsPricing depends on the size and specifics of tent and event

Prices are subject to change without notice, due to market changes. Farm Tables and Chairs are included in the facility fee for meetings, receptions, and ceremonies of up to 200 people. Additional tables will be rented from an outside vendor, pricing varies.
**Indicates in-house item: no additional 10% surcharge**

Additional Vendors

This list of vendors is supplied as a courtesy; Evergreen Lodge cannot be held responsible for arrangements or accuracy of information.   All arrangements and fees are made directly with the individuals.

Florists

Natalie Galasso Designs
209.723.6411
nataliegalasso.com

Willow Floral Designs
Elyse Litt
209.640.3121
willowfloraldesign.com

Columbia Nursery and Florist
209.532.6878

 

Bakeries

Tangled Hearts Bakery
209.962.0907
tangledheartsbakery.com

Cover’s Apple Ranch
209.928.4689
coversappleranch.com

Donuts A Go Go
209.966.2900
f/donutsagogo 

Heavenly Pies from the Heart
Tonya Higby
925.447.4797

f/heavenlypiesfromtheheart

Lila and Sage
209.728.2604

lilaandsage.com

Transport Services

Incredible Adventures
incadventures.com

Mother Lode Adventures
209.677.3183
mlachartes.com

Linkline
209.694.8747
linklinecharters..com

Videographers

ARCH & Co.
archandco.us

Modern 8 Films
modern8films.com

Agape Creative Studios
www.agapewith.us

The Goodfolk Film Co.
Mauricio Ageno
925.723.2122
@thegoodfolkfilmco
thegoodfolkfilmco.com

DJs

Zeb Early
970.596.6942
www.zebuel.com

Sound Extreme
209.532.0868
soundextreme.com

Justin James
415.578.5764
justinentertainment.net

Denin and Doyle
Tyrone Spencer
1.800.944.9585
djay.com

Heart of Gold DJs
www.heartofgolddjs.com

Photographers

Joleen Willis Photography
209.768.6016
joleenwillis.com

Patrick Pike Photography
877.767.8719
patrickpike.com

Elisabeth Millay
707.775.0203
elisabethmillay.com

Charleton Churchill
209.603.1741
charletonchurchill.com

Maya Lora Photo
760.504.9682
www.mayaloraphoto.com

Michael Morse
714.721.4559
mikemorsephotography.com

Underwood Photography
Melanie Underwood
775.772.2595
@underwood_photography
underwoodphotography.com

Erin Northcutt

@erinorthcutt

Erin Milnik
209.559.0450

@erinmilnik
erinmilnik.com

Kristen Currette
kristencurette.com
@poorartist

RiLee Photography
209.489.0987
rileephotography.com
@rileephotography
f/rileephoto

Nichols Photographers
512.585.9786
nicholsphotograpgers.com

Better with Brauchle

www.betterwithbrauchle.com

Brandon Smith
563.613.2084
www.alpengloproductions.com

Anni Graham
360.930.2721
www.annigraham.com

Giggle & Riot
giggleandriot.com

Hair & Stylists

Bella Donna Salon
Kim Bigelow
209.962.6602
artisticbridalhair.com

Melissa Marie
209.213.4441
melissamariehair.com

Blush On Location Bridal Beauty
Melanie Lopez
559.355.8992
yosemitemakeup.com

Alyssa Jones

@braidedblondelocks
f/braidedblondelocks

 

Musicians

Sierra Entertainment
Pop, Jazz, Classical, Chamber
John Kilburn, Violin, Viola, Cello
800.781.9199

Quinn DeVeaux
Soul/Gospel/Dance
quinndeveaux.com

Sequoia Electric
Folk/Rock/Blues/Celctic

209.532.5526

Jump Start
Pop/Audience Participation
jumpstartyourparty.com

Officiants

Kathleen Malloy
(Universal/Non-Denominational)
209.840.4777

 

For more information, you are welcome to reach out to Tara Stetz at or (209) 379-2373 extension 1516.

Here are a handful of popular recreational activities in and around Yosemite, along with some helpful local area information.  More adventures are detailed in the “Explore” section of this site, or you are welcome to contact our Recreation Manager directly at (209) 379-2606 extension 6510 for help planning the ideal excursion for your group.

Private Yosemite Tour

Sentinel Bridge Selfie Fun - Kim Carroll PhotographyGather your wedding party, family and friends for a private guided tour customized to fit your schedule and group interests. We can tour Yosemite Valley, the Yosemite High Country, or Glacier Point. This is a great opportunity to spend quality time with your wedding guests while also enjoying the special area where you chose to get married. We can customize outings to include short hikes, visits to photo locations and even a champagne toast at a scenic vista or The Ahwahnee.  Freshly made trail lunches are included in the trip.

  • Typically a 5-6 hour tour scheduled to fit your itinerary, usually 9am-3pm
  • Trip includes personalized itinerary, snacks, lunch, van, Park entrance fee, and naturalist guide
  • Starting at $90/person (6 guest minimum). Prices vary, contact our Recreation Manager at (209)379-2606 ext. 6510 for a quote.

Hetch Hetchy Hike

Yosemite Hetch Hetchy View (Kim Carroll 3-17.77)

Hetch Hetchy is a dramatic, lesser-traveled jewel of Yosemite – a smaller version of Yosemite Valley, complete with domes, waterfalls and an idyllic, serene feel. This area has a long and storied history that we look forward to sharing with you.

Our 2.5-mile hike (each way) to the iconic 1,000’ Wapama Falls winds its way above the shores of the tranquil reservoir, with splendid walking among granite, wildflowers, creeks and small meadows. We’ll relax at Wapama falls before heading back; those feeling energetic can continue past the falls.

During your hike, our naturalist guides share interesting stories of Yosemite and the history and evolving controversy of the Dam and surrounding area. You’ll gain a better understanding of the trees, wildlife, geology and natural history of this diverse area.

  • Both trips are typically 4 hours, usually 10am-2pm
  • Trips include transportation, naturalist guide, trekking pole rental, lunch voucher for use in our General Store, and park admission.
  • Starts at $100/person. Prices vary, contact our Recreation Manager at (209)379-2606 ext. 6510 for a quote.

Whitewater Rafting on the Merced River

Whitewater RaftingBeginning in the high peaks of Southern Yosemite, the Merced River is best known for creating spectacular Nevada and Vernal Falls before it enters Yosemite Valley. This is the perfect excursion for you and your guests to do on the way out after your wedding weekend.

Whether you choose to open this adventure to all of your wedding guests or would rather give this as a special gift to your wedding party, the class 2-3 rapids (rated 1-5) are suitable for first-time rafters and children over the ages of 12.  Low water family trips, great for ages 6 and above, begin in the late season and offer fun technical rapids as well as stops along the way for swimming opportunities, sunny beaches, rock diving boards, and snacks!

  • Trips run every day through the Spring and Summer from 8:30am-1pm and 2pm-6pm
  • Trips include all river gear for a fun and safe trip, beverages at the end of the trip, parking at the launch site and shuttles back to your car.
  • Starting at $124-189/person (no minimum)
  • Payment at time of booking
  • Available April – July, conditions permitting

Massage Therapy

Massage CabanaTreat yourself, your family, or your guests to an indulgent full body massage by our certified massage therapists. Massages can be arranged for individuals or a block of time can be planned for several people (the bridesmaids, perhaps!) to enjoy. Massages can be done in the massage cabana, the bridal ready room or the privacy of your cabin.  Chair massages can also be made available for your guests or wedding party anytime during the wedding weekend.  Please see our massage brochure for treatment options and pricing details.

  • Treatments start at $65 for 30 minutes.
  • Chair massage is $1/minute

Other Trip & Activity Options

Additional trips and activities that can be arranged include:

  • Fly fishing
  • Geocaching
  • Biking
  • Horseback Riding
  • Sunset Tours
  • Yoga Customized or Multi-sport Adventures

More details are available in our Explore area of this site, or you’re welcome to call our Recreation Manager at (209) 379-2606 extension 6510, or email .

Guided Trip Notes

  • Al of our trip start and end times are flexible based on the needs of the wedding party.
  • Trips can be planned and paid for in a variety of ways.  Ask about hosted and non-hosted trips.
  • Payment is due at time of booking.
  • Prices shown are subject to change.

Location

Evergreen Lodge is blessed with a convenient location for enjoying all of Yosemite National Park and the surrounding Stanislaus National Forest. The lodge sits one mile from Yosemite’s western border and the entrance to Hetch Hetchy and is surrounded on all sides by the Stanislaus National Forest. Evergreen’s location is along the most direct route to Yosemite from the San Francisco Bay Area.

Evergreen Lodge is the most conveniently located of all Yosemite lodging for access to all three major parts of the Park:  Yosemite Valley, Tuolumne Meadows, and Hetch Hetchy.

Area Highlights

Surrounding Evergreen Lodge are forest, meadows, rivers, swimming holes, fire roads, vistas and neighboring Camp Mather (day-use fee access during the summer months), with its spring fed-lake and miles of trails. Within a 20-minute walk from Evergreen are Birch Lake, Sunset Point, Doughters Meadow and the Middle Fork of the Tuolumne River.

The Hetch Hetchy entrance to Yosemite is one mile from the lodge, and the Big Oak Flat Park Entrance is seven miles away. Listed below are drive times from the lodge to favorite nearby places in Yosemite and the National Forest.

Minutes Drive from LodgeLocationHighlights
10Carlon Falls1.5 mile hike to waterfall
10Hetch Hetchy VistaGreat view of Hetch Hetchy Reservoir
20Hetch Hetchy ReservoirTrails, history, waterfalls & fishing
15Preston Falls TrailheadHike along Tuolumne River
25Merced Grove TrailheadOne mile hike to Giant Sequoias
30Rainbow PoolsPopular & beautiful swimming spot
45Yosemite ValleyTrails, waterfalls & massive granite
45Tunnel ViewBest view of Yosemite Valley
75Olmstead PointView of Half Dome & Tenaya Lake
90Cathedral Lake Trailhead7-8 mile round trip hike to a gorgeous lake
90Tuolumne MeadowsHeart of Yosemite’s dramatic High Country
120Mariposa GroveWorld’s largest trees

Yosemite Facts

Yosemite National Park encompasses a spectacular tract of mountain and valley landscape in the Sierra Nevada. The park harbors a grand collection of waterfalls, meadows, and forests that include groves of giant sequoias, the world’s largest living things.

  • Yosemite is the nation’s third oldest national park and is a “Crown Jewel” of the National Park System
  • Encompassing 1,170 square miles, Yosemite occupies an area the size of the state of Rhode Island
  • The first tourists visited Yosemite in 1855.  It became a national park thirty-five years later in 1890
  • The Park is open 365 days/year, 24 hours/day
  • The Park averages nearly 3.5 million visitors per year:  about 2.8 million of those guests visit during the high season of April to October
  • The Park is home to 37 species of native trees including the Giant Sequoia, considered the largest living thing on earth. Sequoias can live from 1,000 – 3,000 years.  Three groves totaling 700 trees are located in the Park (Mariposa Grove, Tuolumne Grove, Merced Grove)
  • Five of the Yosemite Valley’s waterfalls are among the ten highest waterfalls on earth.  Yosemite Falls, where Yosemite Creek falls a total of 2,425 feet in two separate steps, is the highest waterfall in North America and the second highest in the world
  • Yosemite’s geological history has been evolving for 500 million years from an ocean floor to gentle, rolling hills to the formation of the steep Sierra Nevada mountain range with deep river canyons
  • Yosemite’s first inhabitants were Native Americans who inhabited the region 10,000 years ago.  The Gold Rush brought the first non-native settlers to the area around 1850
  • The word “Yosemite” is derived from a Southern Miwok Indian word for “some among them are killers,” referring to the Mariposa Battalion who first entered the Valley in search of Yosemite Indians
  • Yosemite was the first territory ever set aside by congress for public use and preservation.  This was done in 1864 by Abraham Lincoln during the Civil War
To receive more information about Evergreen Lodge hosting your Wedding, please click here.